Skip to main content    |    Font Size { A- |A | A+ }    |    Contact Us    |    Sitemap | Admin Login  | Web Mail

Flora and Fauna Endemic to Odisha

List of Flora

Sl. No. Local Name Botanical Name
TREES
1 Achhu Morinda tinctoria
2 Ambada Spondias mangifera
3 Bandhan Ougeinia oojeinensis
4 Char Buchanania lanjan
5 Chhuin patuli Stereospermum angustifolium
6 Dhauranja Holoptelia integrifolia
7 Gambhari Gmelina arboria
8 Genduli Sterculia urens
9 Hinjal Barringtonia acutangula
10 Handiphuta Butea parviflora
11 Jarasanda Litsaea sebifere
12 Karada Cleistanthus collinus
13 Harida Terminalia chebula
14 Kendu Diospyros melanoxylon
15 Kusum Schleichera oleosa
16 Kasi Bridellia retusa
17 Kumbhi Careya arboria
18 Kangada Xylia xylocarpa
19 Khirkoli Monilkra hexandra
20 Khaira Acacia catechu
21 Lodha Symplocos recemosa
22 Mahula Madhuca indica
23 Mai Lannea coromondelica
23 Mahala Ailanthus excels
24 Mankada Kendu Diospyros embryopteris
25 Nimba Azadirachta indica
26 Piasal Pterocarpus marsupium
27 Phasi Anogeissus acuminate
28 Phanphana Oroxylon indicum
29 Sal Shorea robusta
30 Simili Bombax ceiba
31 Pahadi Sisoo Dalbergia latifolia
32 Salai Boswellia serrate
33 Sahada Streblus asper
34 Samarsinga Cordia macleodii
35 Rakta Chandan Pterocarpus santalinus
36 Tentuli Tamarindus indica
37 Nageswar Messua ferrea
38 Kamini Murraya paniculata
39 Piasal/ Bijasal Pterocarpus marsupium
40 Ashoka Saraca indica
41 Chandan Santalum album
42 Ritha Sapindus emarginatus
43 Nirmala Strychnos patatorum
44 Arjuna Terminalia arjuna
45 Asana / Sahaja Terminalia tomentosa
46 Teak / Saguan Tectona grandis
47 Bela Aegle marmelos
SHRUBS
1 Bana Tulasi Perilla ocmoides
2 Bisalya Karani Tridex procumbens
3 Patalgaruda Raowolfia serpentine
4 Pengu- Lai Lata Celastrus paniculata
5 Satabari Asparagus recemosus
6 Sabai grass Eulaliopsis binata
7 Kia Ketaki Pandanus tectorius
HERBS
1 Apamaranga Achyranthus aspera
2 Bhuinnimba Andrographis paniculata
3 Gheekuanri Aloe vera
4 Palua Curcuma aromatica
5 Kashatandi Saccharum spontaneum
6 Salaparni Desmodium gangeticum
7 Saptapheni Opuntia dillenii
CLIMBERS
1 Atundi Combretum decandrum
2 Akanabindhi Cissamplelos perira
3 Dantari Acacia torta
4 Siali Bauhinia vahlii
5 Takua Lai Vitis repanda
6 Guluchi Tinospora cordifolia
7 Kankada Memordica dioica
BAMBOOS AND CANES
1 Beta Calamus tenuis
2 Salia Baunsa Dendrocalamus strictus
3 Kanta Baunsa Bambusa bambos
4 Daba Baunsa Bambusa bambos Var–gigantea
5 Dangi Baunsa Schizostachyum pergracile
6 Pani Baunsa Gigantochloa robusta
MANGROVES
1 Hental Phoenix paludosa
2 Bani Avicinia officinalis
3 Sundari Heritiera littoralis
 

List of Fauna

Sl. No Local Name Zoological Name
MAMMALS
1 Indian Wolf Canis lupus pallipes
2 Honey Badger or Ratel Mellivora capensis
3 Leopard Cat Felis bengalensis
4 Pallas's Cat Felis manul Pallas
5 Marbled Cat Felis marmorata
6 Fishing Cat Felis viverrina Bennett
7 Leopard Panthera pardus
8 Tiger Panthera tigris tigris
9 Gangetic Dolphin Platanista gangetica
10 Irrawaddy Dolphin Orcaella brevirostris
11 Little Indian Porpoise Neophocaena Phocaenoides
12 Asian Elephant Elephas maximum Linnaeus
13 Mouse Deer Tragulus meminna
14 Swamp Deer Cervus duvauceli G.Cuvier
15 Blackbuck or Indian Antelope Antilope cervicapra
16 Four horned Antelope Tetracerus quadricornis Blainville
17 Gour or Indian Bison Bos gaurus
18 Indian Pangolin Manis crassicaudata Gray
BIRDS
1 Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus philippensis
2 Giant Heron Ardea goliath
3 Adjutant Stork Leptotilos
4 Lesser or Haircrested Adjutant Leptotilos javanicus
5 Eastern White Stork Ciconia ciconia boyciana
6 White Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
7 Large Whistling Teal Dendrocygna bicolor
8 White bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
9 Osprey Pandion haliaetus
10 Shaheen Falcon Falco peregrinus peregrinator
11 Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus Linnaeus
12 Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis
13 Forest Spotted Owlet Athene blewitti
14 Malbar Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros malabaricus
REPTILES
1 Gharial Gavialis gangeticus
2 Salt water Crocodile Crocodylus porosus
3 Mugger Crocodylus palustris
4 Green Sea Turtle Chelonia mydas
5 Hawksbill Turtle Eretmochelys imbricate
6 Olive Ridley Turtle Lepidochelys olivacea
7 Leatherback Sea Turtle Dermochelys coriacea
8 Indian Tent Turtle Kachuga tecta
9 Indian Flap-shelled Turtle Lissemys punctata
10 Indian Soft-shelled Turtle Trionyx gangeticus
11 Peacock marked Soft-shelled Turtle Trionyx hurum
12 Common Indian Monitor Varanus bengalensis
13 Yellow Monitor Varanus flavescens
14 Water Monitor Varanus salvator
15 Desert Monitor Varanus griseus
16 Indian Rock Python Python molurus